2026 Pricebooks are out. See inside →
Hourly rate calculator · New Zealand

What should you charge an hour?

Most rates are a guess, or a copy of the bloke down the road. Put in your team, your vehicles and everything the business pays for, and this gives you the rate you need to break even and the rate you need to make money.

Set up for New Zealand: KiwiSaver at the 3.5% employer minimum, 12 public holidays, 10 sick days and 4 weeks’ leave. The other figures are examples. Change every one to your own. Your numbers stay on this device.

Your team

Everyone on the payroll, you included. Office staff go in at 0% billable.

$198,045 a year

Billable % is the share of time at work you can put on an invoice. The rest is travel, pick-ups, quoting and call-backs.

Vehicles

One line per ute, van or trailer.

$21,040 a year

Rent and leases

Workshop, office, storage, equipment leases.

$18,000 a year

Insurance

Public liability, tools, income protection. Vehicle insurance goes under vehicles.

$2,700 a year

Software and subscriptions

Job management, accounting, take off, anything billed monthly.

$3,240 a year

Phones and internet

One line per plan, or one line for the lot.

$2,520 a year

Everything else

Accountant, licences, tools, uniforms, marketing, bank fees.

$8,200 a year

Profit

What you want left after every cost above, as a share of what you charge.

Your charge-out rate

$136.74

an hour, ex GST

Break-even rate$109.40 /hr
Total cost a year$253,745
Wages, KiwiSaver and on-costs$198,045
Vehicles$21,040
Rent and leases$18,000
Insurance$2,700
Software and subscriptions$3,240
Phones and internet$2,520
Everything else$8,200
Hours paid a year3,952
Hours you can bill a year2,320

Every hour billed under $109.40 costs you money. You pay for 3,952 hours and can bill 2,320 of them.

Each person
You$104,234
994 billable hours a year
Electrician$93,811
1,325 billable hours a year

Price NZ jobs at $137 an hour

The New Zealand edition of the pricebooks is out soon: 1,000+ builds on NZ gear. Get on the list and we'll tell you the day it's out.

Free, no card. Reply “stop” any time and you won’t hear from us again.

Your charge-out rate$136.74 /hr